Development and application of high-performance separation analytical methods for the components of single cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2011-2012)
Kyushu University (2010)
Principal Investigator
KANETA Takashi  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (20243909)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsキャピラリー電気泳動 / レーザー励起蛍光 / がん細胞 / タンパク質 / DNA、抗がん剤 / 多剤耐性タンパク質 / 糖タンパク質 / 二色レーザー励起 / 抗がん剤 / ポリアミン / アントラサイクリン / 阻害剤
Research Abstract
:Biological cells consist of proteins, DNA, and a lot of small molecules, so high-performance separation analyticalmethods are important technologies for clarifying phenomena in biological cells at molecular levels. Therefore, this study aimed to the development of sensitive methods toseparate and determine drugs, bioactive molecules, proteins, and DNA, and application of the methods to the analysis of these components in biological cells. From the results obtained by the study, the developed methods are expected to be novel and useful techniques in the study of molecular biology.