Development of atmospheric-pressure laser desorption/ionization technique using nanoparticles and nanostructural surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Ryuichi  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (00127177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Hideya  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (50322285)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / レーザー脱離イオン化 / SALDI-MS / アフィニテーSALDI-MS / MSイメージング / 局在表面プラズモン共鳴 / 白金ナノ粒子 / アミノ酸 / 白金ナノフラワー / レーザー脱離イオン化法 / 大気圧MALDI-MS / 磁性ナノ粒子 / 大気圧SALDI-MS / 質量分析イメージング / 白金スパッタ蒸着 / 添加剤 / 表面支援レーザー脱離イオン化法 / 表面プラズモン共鳴センシング / PFOA / LSPR / 白金粒子担持シリコン基板 / 置換メッキ法
Research Abstract
Surface-assisted laser desorption/ionization mass spectrometry (SALDI-MS) using nanoparticles and nanostructured surfaces, as compared to matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization mass spectrometry (MALDI-MS) using organic matrices, affords low-noise background (<500 Da). In this study, new atmospheric pressure(AP)-SALDI-MS was developed to achieve easily high-throughput analysis for low molecular weight compounds such as pollutants in environment, pharmaceutical products, and industry materials. Novel nanostructured surfaces and nanoparticle aggregates were designed to study effectiveness on AP-SALDI. The ionization mechanism of AP-SALDI is elucidated, compared with vacuum-SALDI. We could propose three new MS applications; 1) a complementary analytical methodology combining localized surface plasmon resonance (LSPR) sensing with SALDI-MS, 2) affinity SALDI-MS using magnetic nanoparticle, and 3) platinum vapor deposition SALD-MS imaging for small molecules.