New Development of Catalytic Fluoroalkylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
AMII Hideki  群馬大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00284084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Masahiko  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60192704)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機合成化学 / クロスカップリング / フッ素 / トリフルオロメチル化 / 有機金属化学 / 銅 / 触媒 / 選択的変換 / ジフルオロメチル化 / 不斉合成 / 有機フッ素化合物
Research Abstract
Organofluorine compounds are the substances of considerable interest in various industrial fields due to their unique physical and chemical properties. Among them, trifluoromethylated aromatic compounds (Ar-CF3) are the substances of considerable interest in various industrial fields. Owing to the increasing demands for fluoroaromatics, new methodologies for aromatic trifluoromethylation have been required from the viewpoints of cost, simplicity, efficiency, versatility, and environmental benignity including a catalytic process. We have succeeded in the development of a catalytic procedure for aromatic trifluoromethylation by the use of trifluoroacetaldehyde hemiaminal derivatives as readily available cross-coupling partners. Furthermore, we have developed reaction sequences leading to efficient synthesis of difluoromethylated aromatics (Ar-CF2H) and monofluoromethylated aromatics (Ar-CFH2) via 2-aryl-2,2-difluoroacetates.