Design of the Nonenzymatic Effective Dehydration Condensation Reaction and its Application to the Synthesis of Biologically Active Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SHIINA Isamu  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (40246690)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機化学 / 有機合成化学 / 脱水縮合 / 不斉合成 / 不斉エステル化 / 速度論的光学分割 / 光学活性アルコール / 光学活性カルボン酸 / 縮合反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various optically active carboxylic esters were produced by the kinetic resolution of racemic secondary benzylic alcohols using free carboxylic acids with pivalic anhydride and chiral acyl-transfer catalysts. This method was successfully applied to the asymmetric total synthesis of tetrahydrolipstatin (THL), an antiobestic drug used in clinical treatment to inhibit the activity of pancreatic lipase. Furthermore, an efficient protocol was developed to produce chiral 2-arylalkanoic esters in high yields (up to 99%) from racemic carboxylic acids utilizing the racemization of the mixed anhydrides generated from acid components with pivalic anhydride in the presence of the acyl-transfer catalyst. This method was also successfully applied for the preparation of pharmacodynamically active (S)-enantiomers of nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), such as ibuprofen and naproxen.