Synthesis of Chiral and Cyclic pai-Conjugated System Using Cycloaddition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Takanori  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80265735)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords共役系 / 不斉 / 環状化合物 / 触媒 / 機能性物質 / 選択的合成・反応 / 有機金属触媒 / ファインケミカルズ / 不斉合成 / 有機電子材料・素子
Research Abstract
We achieved an easy-to-use protocol for the synthesis of substituted o,o,o,o-tetraphenylenes: two triynes with phenylene-bridged 1,5-diyne moiety was homo-coupled by consecutive inter- and intramolecular [2+2+2] cycloadditions, and tetraphenylenes were obtained with good to excellent enantiomeric excess. We further examined meta-phenylene tethered triynes and achieved the first construction of o,m,o,m-tetraphenylenes in cis-form. In addition to the tetraphenylenes as dimers, o,m,o,m,o,m-hexaphenylenes were also obtained as trimers. In the reaction of para-phenylene tethered triynes, o,p,o,p,o,p-hexaphenylenes were major products along with the formation of o,p,o,p,o,p,o,p-octaphenylenes as tetramers.