Design of nano-capsules having controlled degradability by dendrimer precision synthesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AOI Keigo  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (30222467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMI Noriyoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 准教授 (40323745)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsデンドリマー / リビング重合 / 超分子化学 / ナノ材料 / 構造制御 / 精密高分子 / 分子カプセル / 感温特性 / ポリエステル / イオン液体
Research Abstract
In the present project, we successfully synthesized an aliphatic polyester dendrimer using AB2-type building blocks prepared by Michael addition of denzyl acetoacetate to t-butyl acrylate, followed by reduction and by deprotection of the t-butyl groups. The aliphatic polyester dendrimer is a candidate of smart nano-materials having controlled degradability and release function of low-molecular-weight compounds.
We also syntesized a new type of thermoresponsive star-type dendrimers having oligo(2-isopropyl-2-oxazoline) side chains and oligo(2-alkyl-2-oxazoline) terpolymer side chains, by precision polymer syntheses. Lower critical solution temperatures (LCSTs) and release profiles of the loaded low-molecular-weight compounds of the resulting star-type dendrimers are successfully controlled with changing the chemical structure, especially the arm structure. These star-type dendrimers are useful functional nano-materials in biochemical and biomedical fields.