Construction and functional analysis of internal molecular asymmetric fields utilizing helical conjugated polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKansai University (2013)
Kyoto University (2010-2012)
Principal Investigator
SANDA Fumio  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (70262318)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords共役高分子 / 光学活性高分子 / 光電気機能 / ポリフェニレンエチニレン / 高分子合成 / らせん高分子 / 光学活性会合体 / ターフェニレン / 光応答性 / 高分子構造・物性 / ナノ材料 / 有機工業化学 / 合成化学 / らせん構造 / 光学活性聖 / 薗頭カップリグ重合 / フェニレン系ポリマー / ヒドロシリル化重合 / 酸化カップリング重合
Research Abstract
The author demonstrated the synthesis and chiroptical properties of various novel D-hydroxyphenylglycine-derived poly(phenyleneethynylene)s, as well as the photo-response and stabilization of the conformation by intramolecular crosslinking at the side chains. The key importance for helix formation for these polymers is amphiphilicity caused by the hydrophobic exterior and hydrophilic interior. p-Stacking between the phenylene moieties on the main chain and intramolecular hydrogen bonding between the amide/carbamate groups in the side chains also plays an important role in helix formation. Poly(phenyleneethynylene)s bearing azobenzene moieties in the main chains formed predominantly one-handed helically folded structures. The polymers underwent a reversible conformational change between folded and unfolded structures upon UV and visible irradiation.