Detailed study of "phase" behavior of polymer aqueous solutions induced by hydrophobic interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAKI Takenao  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90230705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yo  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90243162)
OSA Masashi  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50332721)
IDA Daichi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80610518)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高分子物性 / 高分子溶液物性 / ポリ(N-イソプロピルアクリルアミド) / 高分子水溶液 / 相挙動 / 曇点 / ポリ-N-イソプロピルアクリルアミド / 吸熱挙動
Research Abstract
Phase behavior of polymer aqueous solutions was found not to be so simple as usually considered. The cloud point in aqueous poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) (PNIPA) solutions is shown to be governed not only by the hydrogen bonds between PNIPA and surrounding water molecules but also by the end group and primarystructure of PNIPA chains. It is concluded that the cloud-point curve does not directly correspond to the bimodal as far as aqueous PNIPA solutions are concerned.