Emerging optical activity based on molecular parity violation hypothesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIKI MICHIYA  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (00346313)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAI Yoshitane  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (80388496)
KURODA Reiko  東京理科大学, 総合研究機構, 教授 (90186552)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鏡像対称性 / パリティー / 不斉 / 光学活性 / 円二色 / 円偏光発光 / 凝聚体 / 高分子構造・物性 / 自己組織化 / トンネル現象 / 光物性 / 物性実験 / パリティ非保存 / らせん
Research Abstract
The present study is to clarify molecular parity violation hypothesis, suggesting from recent developments in physical cosmology and particle physics, including inflation theory, thermal fluctuation in cosmic microwave background, expanding universe acceleration, cosmic symmetry breaking, four fundamental forces, P- and CP-symmetry breaking, quantized gravity, spiral gravity wave, and handed anti-neutrino. A coacervate hypothesis inspired by modern optofluidics and advanced reflection-refraction theory of circularly polarized light allows us to test non-conventional generation of several optically active polymers as aggregates from the corresponding optically inactive polymers with helps of limonene as external chiral chemical bias and photonic spin as external chiral physical biases. Our experimental demonstrations should infer a possibility that these aggregates feel handed physical forces existing our universe and elemental particles.