Aging Effect on Structures and Functions of Biohydrogel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ANNAKA Masahiko  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (40282446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Toyoaki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10238959)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体関連高分子 / 高分子ゲル / 有機-無機複合体 / 眼内レンズ / 調節 / 硝子体 / 加齢効果 / コラーゲン / 架橋構造 / マイクロレオロジー / 動的光散乱 / バイオハイドロゲル / 人工硝子体 / レオロジー / 中性子小角散乱 / 光学特性 / インプラント / 細胞毒性 / ヒアルロン酸 / 塩効果 / 相 / 臨界現象
Research Abstract
We focus on the development of a novel injectable accommodative lens for intraocular applications, which is based on a thermosensitive hydrophobically-modified poly(ethylene glycol) containing hydrophilized silica nanoparticles. By injection of elastic polymers into the capsular bag of the eye as a fluid, body temperature transforms the polymer into optically clear gel that has the shape of a full-sized biconvex and completely fills the capsular bag. The gel does not leak and entirely cohesive. Under the condition of uniform distribution of silica nanoparticles with small size (2-5 nm) in the gel matrix, an increase in refractive index up to 0.0667 were obtained for nanocomposite compared with native gel matrix without an increase in turbidity. This composite system could be formulated to match the modulus and the refractive index of the natural lens (~1.411). The potential benefits of a full-sized, flexible accommodating lens system go beyond providing the accommodation lost with age. In fillingthe capsule, it might more closely resemble the action of the young, natural lens, eliminating the possibility of any intracapsular space for cell growth. The obtained results indicate that the amphiphilic polymer studied here has potential as a biomaterial suitable not only for long-term accommodative intraocular lens, but other biomedical field