Towards Unified Understanding of Thermotropic and Lyotropic Liquid Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kazuya  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (30195979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMURA Yasuhisa  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (80303337)
HISHIDA Mafumi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (70519058)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords液晶 / アルキル基 / エントロピー / サーモトロピック / リオトロピック / サーモトロピック液晶 / リオトロピック液晶 / 擬二成分描像 / E相 / 脂質-水系 / 水和 / CrE相 / 脂質-水系 / 相図
Research Abstract
Division of liquid crystals into two groups (thermotropic and lyotropic) has long been considered valuable upon discussing their properties and/or basic mechanisms of formation. Although the division can be rationalized by simple theoretical models and computer simulations, real liquid crystals consist of non-ideal particles (molecules). This project has aimed at establishing a new science of liquid crystals under a unified view over the two groups. In short, it has been revealed that they are not so different but share many aspects. The subject covered includes
(1) Characterization of molecular arrangement in thermotropic cubic (gyroid) phase with Ia3d symmetry
(2) Effect of molecular structures on their aggregation and phase transitions in lyotropic systems
(3) Molten state of alkyl chains attached at end(s) of mesogenic core in any liquid crystalline mesophases and its thermodynamic implication
(4)Lyotoropicity in the most representative thermotropic series nCB, and
(5) Liquid crystallinity of SmE phase, which is the closest to normal crystals.