Progress of Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Complexes Having NovelSuccessive Physical Properties Coupled with Photon-Spin-Charge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Norimichi  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60149656)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKOZAWA Atsushi  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (30568275)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光物性 / 電気・磁気的機能 / 分子素子 / 膜・集合体 / スピンクロスオーバー / 動的スピン平衡 / 連鎖物性 / 光異性化分子 / プロトン流 / ハロクロミズム / イオン交換膜 / 電荷移動相転移 / 混合原子価 / 強磁性 / 光異性化 / 光誘起相転移 / 多重機能性 / スピン平衡 / 原子価揺動
Research Abstract
We have developed various organic-inorganic hybrid complexes having successive physical properties coupled with photon-spin-charge. The topics are as follows. (1) We synthesized Ph4N[MnIIFeIII(C2O3S)3] exhibiting a rapid spin equilibrium (τ < 10-7 s) between the high-spin and low-spin states at the FeIIIO3S3 site. Owing to the fluctuation of internal magnetic field caused by the rapid spin equilibrium, Ph4N[MnIIFeIII(mto)3] undergoes the successive magnetic phase transitions at 30 K and 23 K. (2)We synthesized a pH-sensitive spin-crossover complex film consisting of [FeII(diAMsar)] (diAMsar =1,8-diaminosarcophagine) and ion-exchange polymer, Nafion. By using this pH-sensitive spin-crossover complex film, we succeeded in visually detecting the proton flow in Nafion