Synthesis of unusual conducting nano-ribbons by catenating non-planar singlet biradicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO Shigekazu  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00312538)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電気 / 磁気的機能 / 一重項ビラジカル / 複素環化学 / 結晶構造 / 有機エレクトロニクス / 電気・磁気的機能 / 電気化学 / 超分子 / 有機元素化学 / 複素環構造 / 酸化還元特性 / 有機典型元素化学 / 静電相互作用 / 結晶構造解析 / 電荷移動錯体
Research Abstract
Highly stabilized localized biradicals composed of the four-membered phosphorus heterocycle skeleton possess three-dimensional characteristics and exhibit remarkably high electron-donating ability. In this project we examined molecular design and synthesis of oligo(biradicals) using catenation of the P-heterocyclic biradical units, which induces through-space electrostatic intramolecular interaction. Characterization of the corresponding mixed-valent radical cations upon oxidation was also performed.