Construction of Photomechanical Crystals by Utilizing Crystal Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIMA Hideko  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20304644)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIZUME Daisuke  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 連携支援チーム, 研究員 (00293126)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords結晶光学 / 分子機械 / 分子性固体 / 分子モーター / マイクロマシン / 結晶工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Construction of photomechanical crystals was studied by utilizing crystal engineering to find out several crystals such as azobenzene and salicylideneaniline. Platelike microcrystals of salicylideneaniline repeatedly bend and straighten upon alternate irradiation with UV and visible light. The mechanism of bending was elucidated by X-ray crystallographic analyses before and after photoirradiation. The photomechanical bending of chiral crystals composed of S- and R-salicylidenephenylethylamine has been compared with that of the racemic compound. Both platelike chiral and racemic crystals exhibited similar reversible bending upon alternate irradiation with UV and visible light. The Youngs modulus of the chiral crystal is smaller than that of the racemic crystal. The chiral and racemic crystals lifted metal rings that were up to 50 and 300 times heavier, respectively upon UV irradiation. In conclusion, the racemic crystal is superior to the chiral crystal as a photomechanical material.