Project/Area Number |
22350066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional materials chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Keiji 大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50152301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIOMI Daisuke 大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (40260799)
鈴木 修一 大阪市立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80433291)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUZUKI Shuichi 大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (80433291)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 電気 / 磁気的機構 / 開殻π電子系 / ラジカルカチオン / 電荷分離 / 磁性体 / 高スピン分子 / 磁性 / 高スピン / 構造・機能材料 |
Research Abstract |
In this project, we aim to develop three subjects in which we have recently found interesting seeds: (1) Development of molecular magnets based on radical-substituted radical cations (2) development of strong interaction systems involving molecular spins, and (3) development of highly efficient energy conversion systems utilizing spin-selective formation of radical ion pairs. (1) We developed two new magnets based onradical-substituted radical cations. (2) Two neutral diradicals having large positive exchange interactions were developed. A new π-donor substituted by three radicals with a doublet ground state was prepared and reversibly oxidized to a diradical cation with a triplet ground state havinga l (3) A new triad system with a strong absorption in the visible region due to Pt-porphyrine was prepared. The photoexcitation of the Pt-porphyrine moiety produced the radical ion pair with 680 μs lifetime.