Stable-Isotope Probing of plastics film for investigation of surface microbial community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Toshiaki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 筑波大学・生命環境系・ (80241777)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生分解性物質 / 生分解性プラスチック / 安定同位体標識法 / モノマーリサイクル
Research Abstract
In this study, stable isotope probing of PHB film with 13C in order to explore the PHB degraders from different soil samples. The DNA Extracted from 13C labeled PHB film was subjected to ultracentrifugation. The resultant DNA was found labeled with 13C. It indicates that most of the microbes present on the surface of film might be PHB degraders. This 13C DNA was analyzed through 16S rRNA gene based T-RFLP and clonal analysis to identify different microbial communities. The results indicated the presence of different microbial communities on the surface of PHB films.