Innovation of NO direct decomposition catalyst with designed NO adsorption and reaction sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HANEDA Masaaki  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70344140)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OZAWA Masakuni  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30252315)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高機能触媒 / 環境技術 / 触媒反応 / 触媒機能解析 / 大気汚染防止・浄化
Research Abstract
Effect of Ba dispersion and crystal structure on the catalytic performance of supported Ba catalyst, which shows surface basicity, for direct decomposition of NO was investigated. It was found that highly dispersed Ba species are catalytically active sites for NO decomposition reaction. Highly dispersed Ba species were also found to promote effectively the formation of NO_ 2- species as intermediate. We proposed the importance of surface basicity of support oxide to obtain highly dispersed Ba species, leading to development of highly active NO decomposition catalyst consisting suitable NO_x adsorption and reaction sites.