Fate of mercury and selenium contained in fish in the recycle of fishery product wastes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OHKI Akira  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20127989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Tsunenori  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (70284908)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水産廃棄物 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 水銀 / セレン / 亜臨界水処理 / 堆肥化処理 / サイズ排除クロマトグラフィー / 水熱処理 / サイズ排除クリマトグラフィー / セレノプロテイン / 発酵処理 / 化学形態別分析 / 逐次抽出法
Research Abstract
In the recycle of fishery product wastes, the fate of mercury and selenium was investigated on the viewpoint of the generation of hazardous free species.Although the methylmercury species contained in fish meat was stabilized and detoxified by selenoprotein, it was clarified that free methylmercury and low-molecular selenium species were generated when the fish meat was subjected to a hydrothermal treatment (subcritical water treatment). Also, it was found that the demethylation of methylmercuryas well as the vaporization of selenium occurred during fermentation (compost) processes.