Highly sensitive analysis, exposure assessment and emission mechanisms of halogenated organic compounds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
AMAGAI Takashi  静岡県立大学, 環境科学研究所, 准教授 (10244534)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAKE Yuichi  静岡県立大学, 環境科学研究所, 助教 (40425731)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微量環境物質評価 / 有害化学物質 / 環境分析 / 廃棄物処理 / クロマトグラフィー / 加熱脱着 / ハロゲン化有機化合物 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / GC/MS / 加熱脱着法 / 燃焼生成物 / 負化学イオン化法 / リスク評価 / 生成メカニズム / ガスクロマトグラフ / ハロゲン系有機化合物 / 個人曝露 / 負化学イオン化 / タンデム質量分析計
Research Abstract
We have developed highly sensitive analytical methods for halogenated organic compounds including halogenated polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (XPAHs). The method includes thermal desorption technique and a negative chemical ionization GC/MS method.The exposure assessment method for these compounds has been also developed. To study emission mechanisms of these compounds, halogenated plastics were combusted in electric furnace, and the products were analyzed. Cyclization was occurred before chlorination in some of these compounds, and it was occurred after chlorination in another compounds.