Development of electrochemical detection methods of biomolecules based on dynamics of biopolymer that immobilized on electrode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
INOUYE Masahiko  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(薬学), 教授 (60211752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Hajime  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (10324055)
FUJIMOTO Kazuhisa  九州産業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40334718)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsSNP / SWV / フェロセン / DNA プローブ / ペプチドプローブ / 挿入多型 / 欠損多型 / 電気化学検出 / 全電極 / 電荷移動 / 電気化学的検出
Research Abstract
Recently, we have reported an electrochemical single nucleotide polymorphism detection by use of the ferrocene-modified DNA probe. In this study, new electrochemical methods based on dynamics of the probe molecules that immobilized on the electrode were developed in order to detect various biomolecules. For example: (1) We established an electrochemical detection method for insertion/deletion polymorphism by tuning the pulse potential frequency in square-wave voltammetry. (2) We developed an electrochemical protein detection method by using the new ferrocene-modified peptide probes.