Development of New Methods for Protein Chemical Modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OJIDA Akio  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (10343328)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 蛍光プローブ、ラベル化 / バイオイメージング / ペプチドデザイン / 蛍光プローブ / ラベル化 / GPCR / 環境応答性色素
Research Abstract
In this research, we have attempted to develop several new chemical methods for protein modification. First, we have developed the covalent protein method using the complementary recognition pair of oligo-His tag and Ni(II)-NTA probe. This labeling method was successfully applied to the labeling of the tag-fused proteins in living cells. Second, we have achieved the design of highly reactive tag-probe pair comprising a-helix type oligo-Asp tag and Zn(II)-DpaTyr probe. This pair showed the higher protein labeling selectivity compared to the previously developed method, validating the our design strategy of the reactive tag-probe pair. Third, we have found the new fluorescent dye for protein modification This fluorescent dye displayed a unique dual-emission change depending on its hydration state, which we expect would be valuable fluorohore to develop protein-based fluorescence biosensors