Study on Structure of the Disordered Liquid Crystal Phase and Development of Display Materials Exhibiting Electric-field-induced Disorder-order Transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Atsushi  弘前大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30322928)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords液晶材料 / 素子 / ディスプレイ / ブルー相 / 超分子化学 / キラリティー / 液晶 / 電気光学効果 / 階層構造 / 合成化学
Research Abstract
The blue phase stabilization is explained by the large molecular biaxiality. However, no correlation exists between the helical twisting power and the BP temperature range. We prepared a host liquid crystal of a practical nematic liquid crystal mixture and a small amount of a newly designed T-shaped compound. The host liquid crystal doped with a chiral compound produced room-temperature amorphous blue phase III (BPIII). An in-plane-switching cell containing the BPIII material exhibited high transmittance, submillisecond response, and hysteresis-free switching.