Stabilization of the polarity of electro-responsive columnar liquid crystal phases and realization of the work-space for fabrication of molecular parts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KISHIKAWA Keiki  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40241939)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOHMOTO Shigeo  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90195686)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords液晶 / 強誘電性 / 電場応答性 / 分極反転 / 分子部品 / 電場応答 / ナノデバイス / 分子機械
Research Abstract
It was not reported that the high-responsivity and stability of the macroscopic polarities in achiral columnar liquid crystal phases. In this study, both of them were achieved by inter-columnar polymerization. In N,N'-bis(3,4,5- trialkoxyphenyl)ureas, halogen (Br, Cl) groups were introduced at the terminal of the alkyl chains, and the compounds were polymerized in the columnar phases. As the result, the high-responsive ferroelectric columnar phases were realized. Further, the polarized surfaces were applied for the arrangement of fluorescent molecules and control of their hydrophilicities.