Development of liquid-crystalline polymer semiconductors having elastomeric properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
FUNAHASHI Masahiro  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (90262287)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords液晶性半導体 / 液晶性高分子 / オリゴシロキサン / ペリレンテトラカルボン酸ビスイミド / 電子輸送 / n-型半導体 / 液晶 / エラストマー / 側鎖型液晶性高分子 / カルステッド触媒 / ペリレンテトラカルボン酸ジイミド / Time-of-Flight法
Research Abstract
In this study, liquid crystalline semiconductors based on perylene tetracarboxylic bisimide (PTCBI) cores have been studied. PTCBI derivatives bearing four alkenyl groups were synthesized and oligosiloxane chains were introduced at the terminals of the side chains using Karstedt catalyst. These compounds exhibit columnar phases at room temperature and do not crystallize even when they are cooled to -100 oC. They exhibit high electron mobilities in the columnar phases at room temperature and the electron mobility exceeds 0.1 cm2/Vs in ordered columnar phase of a compound. These compounds are soluble in various organic solvents except for alcohols. Thin films can be produced on glass substrates by a spin-coating method. Using friction transfer method, uniaxyally aligned thin films can be produced. LC PTCBI derivatives bearing polymerizable cyclotetrasiloxane moieties have been synthesized. The compound in which the cyclotetrasiloxane moieties are connected to the core via hexylene groups exhibits a disordered columnar phase at room temperature and the electron mobility is determined to be 2x10-4cm2/Vs at room temperature by the time -of-flight method. The compound is also soluble in various organic solvents and thin film can be produced by the spin-coating method. The compound polymerizes in the presence of trifluoromethane sulfonic acid. Now the polymerization condition is being investigated.