Semiconducting Oligomer Lasers Developed via Crystal Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HOTSUTA Shu  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (00360743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAO Takeshi  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (10397606)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords結晶エンジニアリング / 有機半導体 / (チオフェン/フェニレン) コオリゴマー / 発光トランジスタ / ナノインプリント法 / 有機レーザー / (チオフェン/フェニレン)コオリゴマー / 狭線化発光 / 交流ゲート電圧駆動 / 液相再結晶 / 結晶成長 / 高性能レーザー / 電子・電気材料 / 光物性 / 分子性固体 / ナノインプリント / 交流ゲート電圧法 / 回折格子
Research Abstract
We have developed light-emitting field-effect transistors in which a high-quality slab crystal of thiophene/phenylene co-oligomer is incorporated. Using these devices we intended to achieve the current-injected laser oscillation. We observed spectrally-narrowed emissions from the devices when the said device was equipped with a one-dimensional or two-dimensional resonator or diffraction grating. The spectrally-narrowed emissions can be regarded as a precursor phenomenon of the laser oscillation. In particular, we have confirmed exceedingly intense emissions accompanied by an exceptionally narrowed emission lines.