Development of organic integrated circuit by patterning of p-type/n-type properties in monolithic organic semiconductor material
Project/Area Number |
22350084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional materials/Devices
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
AOYAMA Tetsuya 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 内山元素化学研究室, 専任研究員 (50342738)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 有機半導体素子 / 有機トランジスタ / チエノキノイド / 量子化学計算 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Organic devices with a quinoidal oligothiophene derivative (QQT(CN)4) have been developed and the structure-property relationship in organic semiconductor has been investigated. A simple and versatile solution-processing method based on molecular self-assembly was used to fabricate one dimensional organic single crystal microwires of QQT(CN)4. The single crystal microwires exhibited excellent ambipolar transport properties. The molecular packing plays a key-role in a large range of organic optoelectronics devices. A combination of X-ray diffraction technique, atomic force microscopy, quantum chemical calculation and transistor characterization could provide significant insights into the interplay between molecular packing and charge transport properties in organic thin films.