Development of Near-IR Absorbing Dyes for Conversion of Unused Solar Light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic industrial materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Mutsumi  信州大学, 繊維学部, 准教授 (60273075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Shogo  信州大学, 繊維学部, 准教授 (10419418)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords色素・色材 / 機能性有機材料 / 色素増感太陽電池 / 色素 / フタロシアニン / 吸着 / 酸化チタン / 会合 / 電子寿命 / 太陽電池 / 変換効率 / カクテル / 亜鉛フタロシアニン錯体 / 光電変換 / 近赤外光 / 立体障害 / 置換基 / 電子移動過程
Research Abstract
A series of zinc phthalocyanine sensitizers (PcS6-18) having different adsorption sites have been designed and synthesized to investigate the dependence of adsorption site structures on the solar cell performances in zinc phthalocyanine-based dye-sensitized solar cells. The change of adsorption sites affected the electron injection efficiency from the photo-excited dye into the nanocrystalline TiO2semiconductor as monitored by picosecond time-resolved fluorescence spectroscopy. The zinc phthalocyanine sensitizer PcS18possessing one carboxylic acid directly attached to the ZnPc ring and six 2,6-diisopropylphenoxy units showed a record PCE value of 5.9 % when used as a light-harvesting dye on a TiO2electrode under one sun condition.