Synthesis of Cyclic Oligomers by the Dynamic Covalent Chemistry Mechanism and their Application for Resist Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKansai University (2012)
Kanagawa University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
KUDO Hiroto  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 准教授 (30343635)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsレジスト / 極端紫外線 / 環状オリゴマー / ノーリア / 化学増幅型レジスト / 分子レジスト / 動的共有結合化学 / 電子線 / 光機能性材料
Research Abstract
A new dynamic covalent chemistry (DCC) system in the reaction of resorcinol and 1,5-pentanedial could be achieved, yielding a only soluble oligomer noria (noria means water wheel in Latin) in high yield, resembling a water-wheel in appearance. Application of the noria derivatives with pendant photo-reactive groups were examined for UV-curing materials and photo-resist materials. The obtained noria derivatives had good solubility, good film-forming ability, high thermal stability, and high photo-chemical reactivity. Furthermore, certain new ladder cyclic oligomers could be synthesized using a similar approach to that employed for the synthesis of noria and their application as next generation resist materials was also investigated