Characterization of acidic properties of mesoporous silica catalysts and its application to organic synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Masakazu  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (10108342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHITANI Haruo  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 講師 (50302617)
AKIYAMA Katsuhiro  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (10550569)
TANAKA Masashi  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (00528002)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメソ多孔体 / シリカ / 固体触媒 / 有機合成 / バイオエタノール / 酸触媒作用 / メゾ多孔体 / エタノール / 銅イオン担持体 / シリカメゾ多孔体 / ナノ細孔 / ニッケルイオン / 酸触媒 / 固体NMR / 壁イオン交換 / リン酸イオン / バイオマスリファイナリー / セルロース / グルコース
Research Abstract
The present group has found the new type of acid-type catalysis on mesoporous silica. In this study, the acid catalysis was characterized in details and then combined with metal ions. At first, the acid catalysis was investigated as a function of the pore diameter, the shape of the pore, and a surface aluminum ion as an impurity. The volcano-shaped dependence of the catalysis was clearly found on the pore diameter and was not dependent on the kinds of reactants, indicating that the surface acidity resulted from the pore structure. Next, the combination of the acidity with a copper ion resulted in the catalysis for the selective aryl formation, which was the first example reported on copper except for the catalysis on Pd. At last, nickel ion-loaded mesoporous silica, in which nickel ion was supported using the template ion exchange method, was found to show a catalytic activity for the conversion of bio-ethanol to propene. The reaction pathways were also suggested.