Clarification of Layer-Anion Interaction of Layered Double Hydroxide for Realizing Highly Selective Anion Exchange
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
SASAI Ryo  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (60314051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYOSHI Chikako  広島大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00325143)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IYI Nobuo  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 主席研究員 (50343851)
KAMESHIMA Yoshikazu  岡山大学, 環境理工学研究科, 准教授 (50251616)
NORIMATSU Wataru  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30409669)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords層状複水酸化物 / 陰イオン交換反応 / 選択性 / 精密結晶構造解析 / 陰イオン交換 / 陰イオン選択性 / 結晶構造解析 / 資源回収 / 廃水処理 / イオン交換 / 表面・界面物性 / 精密構造解析 / 層状腹水酸化物
Research Abstract
For applying layered double hydroxide (LDH) with anion-exchangeable ability to water purification process, both anion exchange reaction experiments and crystal structure analysis of LDH consisting of Mg and Al (Mg/Al = 2), and Ni and Al (Ni/Al =2, 3, 4)synthesized by hydrothermal method were investigated. It could be found that Ni/Al ratio had remarkable influence on nitrate selectivity of Ni/Al-LDH. Moreover, it could be found that his remarkable nitrate selectivity could be caused by the difference of movability of incorporated anions in interlayer spaece.