Aqueous Lithium-Air Rechargeable Battery system
Project/Area Number |
22350091
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Yasuo 三重大学, 事務局, 理事 (60093051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRANO Atsushi 三重大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60324547)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAMOTO Osamu 三重大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 名誉教授 (70023116)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 電気化学 / リチウム-空気二次電池 / 耐水性リチウム金属負極 / ガーネット型リチウムイオン導電体 / ナシコン型リチウムイオン導電体 / リチウムー空気二次電池 |
Research Abstract |
Lithium/air secondary batteries are the best candidate for a power source for electric vehicles, because of their high specific energy density. We focused on an aqueous lithium/air system because of the promising performance. A water stable and water penetration free high lithium ion conducting solid electrolyte sheet was prepared and combined with lithium metal and solid polymer electrolyte to form the hybrid water stable lithium anode, which enabled the high power density and good cycle performance. In parallel, we tried to find the catalysts for reduction of both oxygen molecule and OH- ion. Some perovskite oxides were effective to suppress the oxidation of carbon supporting materials.