Fabrication of layered double hydroxide by the liquid phase deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIZUHATA Minoru  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10283871)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AYABE Itsuko  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20167969)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords無機合成 / 液相析出法 / 複水層状化合物 / 水酸化ニッケル / アルミニウム / 液相折出法 / 層状複水酸化物 / 金属フッ化物 / 液体クロマトグラフ / アニオン交換体 / 遷移金属酸化物 / MCM-41
Research Abstract
The optimum coordination structure of nickel-fluoro complexes for the preparation of Ni-Al layered double hydroxide(LDH) by liquid phase deposition(LPD) process and the diverse anion exchange properties of as-deposited Ni-Al on ・-alumina powder were quantitatively evaluated for the industrial application of new positive material for alkali secondary batteries. The [NiF6-x-y(NH3)x(OH-)y]n+ was more suitable than [NiF6]4- as the precursor of the deposition of Ni-Al LDH in the LPD reaction, and the improved LPD reaction achieved the synthesis of high purity and high crystallinity Ni-Al LDH. All anion-exchanged Ni-Al LDHs for OH--, Cl--, SO42--, and CH3COO--forms kept the high crystallinity and showed the enlargement of interlayer distances. The tilting angle of the intercalated CH3COO- anions was about 15°. Anion-exchange capacity remained constant at a minimum of 0.8meq g-1in pH >10, increased as pH decreased, and reached a maximum of8 meq g-1at pH 2. Anion-exchange of OH--form of Ni-Al LDH was accelerated by the neutralization of hydroxide ions in interlayers, in addition, the anion-exchange capacity and the crystallinity of Ni-Al LDH could be controlled by the amount of doped aluminum ions.