Development of water-soluble super lubrication system using hyperbranced polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Toshifumi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80291235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKUCHI Toyoji  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80113538)
堺井 亮介  旭川工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 准教授 (90507196)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高分子材料物性 / 化学物理 / 環境材料 / 高分子合成 / 高分子構造・物性 / ナノ材料
Research Abstract
In this study, in order to develop novel water-soluble super lubrication system, new water-soluble branched polymers such as hyperbranced polymers were synthesized, and the relationship between polymer structure and viscosity was discussed. The obtained polymers in water showed very lowviscosity, therefore, the solution was useful as water-soluble lubricant agent. The lubrication property is due to the globular structure of the polymer in water.