Structural Distribution of Sulfur in Rubber studied with AnomalousSmall-Angle X-ray Scattering at Sulfur K-edge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AMEMIYA Yoshiyuki  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70151131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Yuya  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (60451861)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMENORI Yusuke  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センタ ー, 利用研究促進部門, 研究員 (10360819)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords異常小角X線散乱 / 異常小角X線散乱 / ゴム / イオウ分散状態 / 高分子構造・物性 / 放射線、X線、粒子線 / 構造・機能材料
Research Abstract
Anomalous Small-Angle X-ray Scattering at Sulfur K-edge was developed at BL27SU, SPring-8. By using this technique, structural distribution of sulfur in rubber was analyzed. Optimization of detectors and measurement protocol enabled us to measure scattering intensity profiles with a sufficiently high signal-to-noise ratio to investigate the energy dependence of the profiles. Based on the result, a model for sulfur distribution in rubber was proposed.