Thin film preparation and its extension to photofunctional devices of low-density organic polymer with transparency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Keiji  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 准教授 (30280803)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IYODA Tomokazu  東京工業大学, フロンティア研究機構, 教授 (90168534)
HADANO Shingo  高知大学, 理学部, 助教 (70397157)
ABE Toshiyuki  弘前大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (20312481)
NORIMATSU Takayoshi  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 教授 (50135753)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高分子機能材料 / エアロゲル / フェノール樹脂 / 有機半導体 / 光触媒 / 低密度材料 / ゲル / 透明 / センサー
Research Abstract
Low density plastic materials have long history and reaches to transparency based on its small pore size less than wavelength of light. In comparison to inorganic aeregel, organic one has small example numbers. In the present project, the size of pore has been minimized to 10 nm. The control of the pore size was investigated from the view point of the gelation to form precursor.As for the photo functionalization, visible light responsive photoctalyst was incorporated to the aerogel. The evaluation of the photocatalysis was done for the oxidation of aldehyde, amine, thiol, and amide, to carbondioxide.