Expression mechanism of biocompatibility of polymer materials based on the state-change behavior of incorporated water molecules
Project/Area Number |
22350101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
KITANO Hiromi 富山大学, 理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (40115829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GEMMEI Makoto 富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部, 准教授 (70334711)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 生体適合材料 / 水の構造 / 相転移 / 温度可変赤外分光法 / 低温結晶化水 / 生体適合性 / 吸着タンパク質 / 多重反射赤外分光法 / 高分子ブラシ / 両性高分子 / 和周波発生法 / O-H伸縮振動 / RAFT重合 |
Research Abstract |
Using temperature-variable infrared spectroscopy, recrystallization phenomena (crystallization of water molecules during the heating process) observed for water molecules incorporated in blood-compatible polymer materials could be ascribed to state changes of monomeric or oligomeric water molecules and not to the transition of amorphous ice to crystal ice, which denied the presence of water molecules having a specific hydrogen-bonded network. Furthermore, the infrared measurements of water molecules incorporated in several kinds of polymer materials without blood compatibility indicated the presence of recrystallization phenomena, too. Comparing the glass transition temperature with the composition of elements in the polymers indicated that the recrystallization phenomena are strongly related to the mobility of polymer chains and the electrostatic interaction between water molecules and the polymers.