Material design of polymer composites with nanofibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masayuki  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 教授 (40401947)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノコンポジット / カーボンナノチューブ / ナノファイバー / レオロジー / 導電性高分子 / ポリマーブレンド / ブラウン運動 / 拡散 / ポリマー / 表面機能
Research Abstract
Rheological properties of polymer melts containing nanofibers with various flexibilities are studied. It is firstly found that a small amount of flexible nanofibers provides marked strain-hardening in elongational viscosity owing to interfibrous interaction. Moreover,localization of nanofibers in immiscible polymer blends is studied and found to be determined by the interfacial tension. The phenomenon can be applicable to the surface-modification of a polymer.