Development of novel bioadhesive and joint materials having nano-scale fibrous structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OHKAWA Kousaku  信州大学, 繊維学部, 准教授 (60291390)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAKI Jun  信州大学, 繊維学部, 准教授 (10467201)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物由来高分子 / ナノファイバー / 水中接着 / 水中接合 / エレクトロスピニング / 超微細繊維不織布 / 接着性ペプチド / コンジュゲート分子合成 / セルロース誘導体 / キトサン誘導体 / 超微細繊維材料 / 硬組織工学材料
Research Abstract
Chemical modification of electrospun cellulose, chitosan, hydroxypropyl cellulose non-woven fabrics were examined for development of biological adhesive materials, which immobilized sticky peptide domain inspired from marine and freshwater organisms. The successful preparations of those novel adhesive materials suggest their applications for immobilized enzymes, or, tissue engineering materials. A silk protein from aquatic insect was also tested for preparation of electrospun non-woven fabrics and resulting nano-fibrous structure is promising properties to be applied as scaffolds for osteoblast cultures and so on.