To develop neural chips using hPSC-derived neurons for facilitating in-vitro investigations of neural networks by nanofibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
CHEN Yong  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 教授 (70512458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LIU Li  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 特定助教 (50380093)
亀井 謙一郎  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 特定助教 (00588262)
野村 慎一郎  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 特定研究員 (50372446)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高分子機能材料 / ナノファイバマトリクス / 幹細胞工学 / 神経ネットワーク / ナノファイバーマトリクス / 神経細胞ネットワーク / 分化制御
Research Abstract
We construct well-designed neural networks by using either embryonic or induced pluripotent stem cells. Both topographic and biochemical cell growth cues are patterned to guide the growth and connation of derived axons and dendrites. In addition, aligned nanofibers-based topographic and microfluidic circuits as well as integrated microelectrode arrays are used for more active control and monitoring cellular network activities. If successful, the derived neuron chips can be useful as model system for advanced study of drug screening.