Space control and catalysis function of gold claster syncesis in nano-reactors of micro-phase separation structure formed by block copolymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hirohisa  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (20094287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Tamao  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (90444942)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノリアクター / 金ナノ粒子 / 薄膜構造制御 / 金触媒 / 粒子サイズ制御 / 二次元規則配列 / ナノ反応場 / 表面薄膜 / 蛍光ナノ粒子 / ミクロ相分離構造 / 親水性シリンダー / ブロック共重合体 / 金クラスター / サイズ制御 / 配列制御 / ミクロ相分離 / X線反射率測定 / 斜入射小角散乱 / X線反射率
Research Abstract
The size and two-dimensional alignment controlled gold nano-particles were successively obtained by the reduction of gold ions in the nano-cylinders of amphiphilic di-block copolymer, PEO-b-PMA(Az), as nano-reactor vessels. In the micro phase separation structure of PEO-b-PMA(Az) thin film, PEO nano-cylinders aligned normal to the silicon wafer surface. By optimization of gold ion doping in PEO nano-cylinders and reduction conditions, the size controlled gold nano-particles were obtained at the upper site of PEO nano-cylinders. The diameter of gold nano-particles depended on the diameter of PEO cylinder used for the reduction reaction. The size of gold nano-particles were from 3.2 to 4 nm.