Preparation of thermo-responsive nano-carrier which can solubilize fullerene complex as a photosensitizer in water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
YUSA Shin-ichi  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00301432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASE Takeshi  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10201443)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGO Shigeru  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (30222368)
KOMADA Fusao  姫路独協大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50306247)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords精密ラジカル重合 / 高分子構造・物性 / ナノチューブ・フラーレン / ナノ材料 / 光物性 / 光線力学的療法 / 温度応答性 / 自己集合体 / 高分子合成
Research Abstract
Water-soluble diblock copolymer, poly(N-isopropylacrylamide)-block-poly(N-vinyl-2-pyrroridone) (PNIPAMm-b-PNVPn), was found to associate with fullerene (C_60), and thus C_60 can be solubilized in water. The C_60/PNIPAMm-b-PNVPn micelle formed an aggregate comprising a C_60/PNVP hydrophobic core and a thermoresponsive PNIPAM shell. The hydrodynamic radius of the C_60-bound polymer micelle increased with increasing temperature, which was ascribed to the hydrophobic association between dehydrated PNIPAM shells above lower critical solution temperature. The generation of singlet oxygen by photosensitization by the C_60-bound polymer micelle was confirmed from photooxidation of 9,10-anthracenedipropionic acid. Furthermore, DNA was found to be cleaved by visible light irradiation in the presence of the C_60-bound polymer micelle. Therefore, there may be a hope for a pharmaceutical application of the C_60-bound polymer micelle to cancer photodynamic therapy (PDT).