Magnetoresistance through Si channel using Heusler alloy source and drain electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TEZUKA Nobuki  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40323076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yoshiaki  株式会社東芝, 研究開発センター, 研究主幹 (80393859)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / スピン注入 / 半導体 / ホイスラー合金 / 磁気抵抗効果 / 高スピン分極率材料 / Si半導体 / ハンル効果 / エピタキシャル
Research Abstract
Spin injection from ferromagnetic electrode to Si semiconductor was investigated. The electrodes of Heusler electrodes which possess high spin polarization bring high spin injection efficiency. This comes from the success of the fabrication of highly oriented MgO and Co based Heusler alloy layer on Si substrates. Spin injection efficiency is great influenced by spin accumulation effect and band structure of CoFe from the results for the Si/MgO/CoFe junctions.