Generation of Spin Current in Bipolar Conductors with Quasi-Zero Hall Coefficients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Masamichi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40192588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Zentaro  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30332563)
HASEGAWA Shigehiko  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (50189528)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAJIMA Akira  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任助教 (50532248)
OSHIMA Akihiro  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任准教授 (80398924)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsローレンツ力 / 正常ホール効果 / 異常ホール効果 / 両極性伝導体 / スピン流 / ス ピントロニクス / 希土類金属 / 水素 / スピントロニクス / 水素吸蔵体 / ホール係数
Research Abstract
The ordinary Hall effect (OHE), which is caused by an external magnetic field, was studied as a mechanism for the generation of spin current. It has been theoretically elucidated that, under an open-circuit condition, the OHE can contribute to spin-current generation when spin-polarized electrons and holes are simultaneously present as mobile carriers. This OHE contribution to spin current generation is caused by the steady-state kinematics of electrons and holes whose transverse velocities have the same direction. The experimental aspects of possible materials for the isomorphic electron and hole systems are argued on the basis of the experimental results of the magnetotransport measurements of the quasi-zero Hall coefficient (QZHC) conductors YH_2 and Gd_xY_<1-x>H_2. For experimental verification of spin current generation, we have investigated the influence of spin injection in these QZHC conductors by employing two type of Hall devices, the current channel region of which are (A) magneticmaterial Gd_xY_<1-x>H_2 (x≒0.4) and (B) nonmagnetic YH_2 but having Co source electrodes and a shortchannel length of approximately 10 μm. Huge anomalous Hall resistivity and positive transversemagnetoresistivity are observed in both Hall devices A and B, showing the generation of spin current.