Growth of high phase purity cubic III-nitride semiconductor thin films and application of their heterostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONABE Kentaro  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50204227)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAGUCHI Hiroyuki  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50239737)
KATAYAMA Ryuji  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (40343115)
KUBOYA Shigeyuki  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (70583615)
Research Collaborator SAKUNTAM Sanorpim  チュラロンコン大学(タイ), 理学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエピタキシャル成長 / 立方晶窒化物半導体 / 立方晶III-N半導体 / 窒化物半導体 / III-N半導体 / MOVPE / MBE / 半導体物性 / 結晶成長 / 立方晶III族窒化物 / III族窒化物半導体
Research Abstract
High cubic phase purity films and their hetero-structures of III-nitride semiconductors including GaN, InN, AlN and related alloys have been realized using metalorganic vapor phase epitaxy or molecular beam epitaxy. Their basic physical properties such as phase purity, defect nature, luminescence and electrical conduction have been clarified in relation with the growth conditions. In particular, the usefulness of YSZ(001) substrates for cubic InN and InGaN films, conductivity control by Si doping to cubic GaN and AlGaN films, and the bandgap value for cubic AlN are established.