Development of high-efficiency Cu(InGa)Se2 thin-film solar cells fabricated by a nanoparticles based process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Akira  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40220363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Yasuyoshi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (00588527)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光物性 / 太陽電池 / ナノ粒子 / 化合物薄膜 / 半導体 / Cu(InGa)Se_2
Research Abstract
In the research work, the fabrication process for Cu(InGa)Se2 (CIGS) solar cells has been developed by using a non-vacuum process, aiming at a realization of low-cost fabrication process for CIGS solar cells. In the process, nanoparticles were chemically synthesized, and then they were spray-printed/sintered to produce CIGS thin films. It was found that the Cu-In-Ga-Se nanoparticles caused small grain size and low crystallinity, resulting in low-efficiency solar cells. The crystallization velocity was increased and the large grain size was obtained when the Cu-Se and In-Se nanoparticles were used as the starting materials. Furthermore, a new approach for the quality improvement of CIS film has been developed, that is, thiourea has been applied as a binding agent and a sintering additive for the fabrication of high-quality CIS film. The fabricated CIS film exhibited a denser and larger-grain-size layer compared with the CIGS film fabricated using Cu-In-Ga-Se nanoparticles. Finally,a CIS solar cell with an efficiency of 3.5% has been successfully fabricated.