Evolution of optical-electronic-magnetic multifunctions with novel oxide semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Shizuo  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20135536)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords酸化ガリウム / コランダム構造 / 混晶 / スピントロニクス / バンドギャップ制御 / ヘテロ構造 / パワーデバイス / ドーピング / 酸化物半導体 / 量子機能 / 機能エンジニアリング / バンドギャップエンジニアリング / ミストCVD法
Research Abstract
In order for the materials design toward new functions, we proposed simultaneous application of “band gap engineering” and “function engineering” for corundum-structured oxide materials based on α-Ga_2O_3. The former establishes the basic device structure and the latter contributes the materials functionalization. New interaction phenomena were observed by the alloying, leading to new multifunctional materials, such as ferromagnetic semiconductors with Curie temperature above room temperature, which are effective for next generation devices with novel physics.