Measurement of spin transport properties and spin coherence in molecular semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Masashi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (30397682)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DR. VALENTIN Alek Dediu  イタリア ISMN-CNR研究所
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 分子性半導体 / スピンコヒーレンス / 酸化物強磁性 / スピン緩和 / スピン輸送 / スピン / ショットキー障壁 / TMR効果
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to estimate spin coherence in molecular semiconductors precisely. In the first stage of the project, I was provided a molecular spin valve device from a collaborator in Italy (Dr. V. Dediu) and tried to measure spin precession of propagating spins in molecular semiconductors, which is called as Hanle effect. However, no such effect was observed due to less reliability of spin injection into molecules in the device. He nce, in the second stage, experimental investigations of an interfacial electronics structures between molecular semiconductor single crystal and ferromagnetic metals and modulation of the electronic structure were implemented, in addition to a search for a new oxide ferromagnet as a good spin source for molecular semiconductors. Both were successfully carried out. In the final stage, a new spin injection method, dynamical spin pumping, was introduced, and spin injection into a zero-gap molecular semiconductor, single-layer graphene, was successfully demonstrated and spin coherence was precisely measured. This project revealed serious problems in earlier studies of molecular spintronics, and enabled an establishment of a novel spin injection method into molecular semiconductors.