Growth of high quality GaN on an Si substrate
Project/Area Number |
22360009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research Institution | Aichi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IWATA Hiroyuki 愛知工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20261034)
HONDA Yoshio 名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60362274)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 窒化物半導体 / 有機金属気相成長 / 格子欠陥 / 不純物ドーピング / シリコン基板 / 透過電子顕微鏡観察 / 遠赤外吸収スペクトル / シリコンホトニクス / MOVPE成長 / 疑似格子整合 / TEM / PL / TEM観察 / FTIR評価 |
Research Abstract |
The role of an AlInN buffer layer and an AlN nucleation layer incorporated with small amount of In has been investigated. The threading dislocation density in the grown layer was much reduced by these two layers. The FTIR spectra in a carbon doped (1-101)AlGaN layer showed a local vibration mode which is attributed to Al-C bond. This shows that the p-type conduction is organized by the carbon sitting on an N site.