in situ micro-beam X-ray diffraction from epitaxially grown single nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASI Masamitu  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (00354986)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HU Wen  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 博士研究員
KOZU Miwa  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・物質理学研究科, 大学院生
SASAKI Takuo  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 任期付研究員
NAKATA Yuka  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・物質理学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsマイクロX線回折 / ナノ構造 / エピタキシャル成長 / 放射光X線回折 / 分子線エピタキシー / 量子細線 / 量子ドット
Research Abstract
Structural inhomogeneity is one of the issues in the self-organization of semiconductor nanostructures. To clarify the mechanism of structural inhomogeneity, we have developed an X-ray optics allowing for one-micron-focusing of X-rays at a synchrotron beamline designed for in situ X-ray diffraction during molecular-beam epitaxy. Through investigation of individual structures of semiconductor nanowires, micrometer-sized crystals of gallium arsenide grown on patterned silicon substrates and dislocations of indium gallium arsenide films by micro-beam X-ray diffraction under in situ conditions, we have obtained knowledge useful for the control of semiconductor nanostructures.