Development of Terahertz-Infrared Two-Dimensional Correlation Spectroscopy: Study of Functional Expression of Macromolecules.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22360011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HOSHINA Hiromichi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, テラヘルツイメージング研究チーム, 基幹研究所研究員 (10419004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISAWA Yusuke  近畿大学, 理工学部理学科, 講師 (60510021)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsテラヘルツ分光 / ポリマー / 二次元相関分光法 / 等温結晶化 / 高次構造 / 水素結合 / PHB / 二次元相関分光
Research Abstract
In this research, terahertz absorption spectra of poly-hydroxybutyrate were measured during isothermal crystallization. Two-dimensional correlation spectroscopy (2DCOS) was applied for the obtained spectra. In 2D spectra, detail of the crystallization mechanism was observed, i.e. the peaks due to hydrogen bonds developed earlier than those due to the skeletal structure of polymer crystal. By using 2DCOS, terahertz spectral become simplified and enables to reveal information about polymer structures.